Quantcast Knee Replacement - WeedTRACKER

Welcome to WeedTRACKER!

You are currently showing up as a guest, to take full advantage of the site please read the rules & sign up.

Save ?




Arthritis Discussions of medical issues and treatments specific to Arthritis.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2008, 01:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
WT Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: yes

Posts: 56

Rep Power: 113
rileysmom
rileysmom rileysmom
Knee Replacement

Anyone gone thru partial/full knee replacement? I am facing one soon. I'd rather not use the usual pain medications, fear addiction so prominent among people my age.

What is best MJ type/manner of medicating for post surgery pain. Anyone?
rileysmom is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 02:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Yoda
Guest
 


Posts: n/a

Re: Knee Replacement

You can do a direct contact with MMJ and rubbing Alcohol, applying where it hurts,.
and or with edibles should help considerably..
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 08:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
kwicky
Guest
 


Posts: n/a

Re: Knee Replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by rileysmom View Post
Anyone gone thru partial/full knee replacement? I am facing one soon. I'd rather not use the usual pain medications, fear addiction so prominent among people my age.

What is best MJ type/manner of medicating for post surgery pain. Anyone?
Chances are you are going to need a couple doses of Rx pain meds....

I would go with edibles and an indy for breakthru pain.

I really doubt topical application is going to much for such an invasive surgery.
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hi, Im New!
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Valley of the winds

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: yes

Posts: 43

Rep Power: 73
how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets how4 has a reputation is so large it influences the rotation of the planets
Re: Knee Replacement

The best thing you can do is to build up the musales BEFORE the surgery.

My father has had both knees replaced. Before the first surgery my father walked every day for three months. He healed wonderfully, they ended up kicking him of of physical therapy early because he was making the other patients feel bad. This time he went walking three times a week for only six weeks. (they moved up the surgery) This time he is having a lot of complications and pain. His knee is still swollen almost double.

You might be able to save yourself a lot of pain later if you can work through the pain of exercising on a bad knee now.

Also edibles and teas will help keep the pain level mangable. Don't beat yourself up when you need to take a pain pill, MMJ can only do so much.
how4 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 03:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hi, Im New!
 
otisroundtree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cali

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: yes

Posts: 39

Rep Power: 202
otisroundtree is a guiding light.
otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light. otisroundtree is a guiding light.
Re: Knee Replacement

I hate to say it but you are going to have to take the pain meds your doc perscribes. You will already have stronger pain killers in your sytem after the surgery that they give you to relax your muscles and for pain right after. Honestly it feels damn good so enjoy the pre-op shot they give. Afterwards you will need Rx because the rehab will leave you hurting as well. Eddilbels and hash are going to work best becasue they will allow you to relax and sleep. Regardless you will be up and around in no time..todays medicine reallyis miraculous! Good Luck!
otisroundtree is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
The best things in life are dirty
 
Au_Hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: No-Name City, CA

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: Yes

Posts: 2,490

Rep Power: 184913
Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter
Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter Au_Hunter
Re: Knee Replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by otisroundtree View Post
I hate to say it but you are going to have to take the pain meds your doc perscribes. You will already have stronger pain killers in your sytem after the surgery that they give you to relax your muscles and for pain right after. Honestly it feels damn good so enjoy the pre-op shot they give. Afterwards you will need Rx because the rehab will leave you hurting as well. Eddilbels and hash are going to work best becasue they will allow you to relax and sleep. Regardless you will be up and around in no time..todays medicine reallyis miraculous! Good Luck!
While I haven't had a replacement surgery, I have had two neck surgeries and a few other "procedures" (recalling Billy Crystal) and I agree with Otis.

You may be able to cut down on prescription pain meds, but I wouldn't count on just MMJ.

OTC anti-inflamitories may be helpful too, but ask your doctor and share your concerns.

I wish you a great outcome and a total recovery,

Au

Au_Hunter says..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Au_Hunter is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 01:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
PI & HI Pride! Mabuhay Kama'ainaz!
 
PakaloloPrince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Temecula

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: yes

Posts: 113

Rep Power: 546
PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince
PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince
Re: Knee Replacement

Aloha Every1,

I have a severe Arthritic Knee according to my Doctor, but he didn't advise knee replacement YET? He was afraid, because i'm only 41 i was still a young guy, and said once you start with the knee replacement you'll keep going in every 7 to 10 years for another replacement. He told me as i get older each surgery will have it's possibility of complication rises.

I did have a VERY Serious Staph infection on my right elbow which gave my a burning fever of 106, i was rushed to Scripps La Jolla were they removed a racketball size tophus that broke through my skin and got infected, i didn't feel the cut or puncture that was on my elbow, felt no pain what so ever until i got the fever that hit all of a sudden. My wound was operated on 4 times and i stayed at Scripps for 2&1/2 weeks plus they left my wound open for most of my stay at the hospital.

So, to tell you the truth. Sometime it was absolutely PAINFUL and sometimes i didn't feel a thing. You WILL need those painkillers no matter what, just don't get hooked on them! BE CAREFUL! It was at that time i also found out i was allergic to PENNICILLEN, my whole body was RED i broke out with areas in my body that were dark red and areas that appeared bruised!

I guess you can try whatever form of Medical Cannabis you need, but it's always good to have those PainKillers at your bedside. You know JUST in CASE you can't bear the pain and you need relief FAST! Be careful about these Pain Killers but at the same time have them close to you in case you are stuck and have no other form of relief, Then YES take the Rx Painkiller!
PakaloloPrince is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 01:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hi, Im New!
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Irieville USA

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: yes

Posts: 20

Rep Power: 0
Doosie will become famous soon enough
Re: Knee Replacement

Thankfully i havent had to go with a knee replacement yet, but i have a had a couple of major knee surgeries. As everyone else keeps repeating, you are going to have to use your pain meds at first. I very strong indica will help to take the edge off, but be careful because if you start coughing chances are your pain in your knee will increase and turn to some what of a throbbing feeling. Edibles are the way to go. I have seen random Co-ops now and again that carry pre-mixed butter or even tinctures. This will give you the option of ingesting your MMJ without having to eat something sweet everytime. Good luck with the surgery. Remember, pain is all in your head. If you can focus your energy elsewhere and learn to tolerate throughout the healing process it will be alot easier to avoid those ever so addictive pharmacutical poisins... Also look into self-hypnosis/meditation.
Doosie is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 02:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
rev. pot head
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Central Calif.

Co-Op: No
Vendor: no
Patient: Yes

Posts: 14

Rep Power: 0
billygoat2233 doesnt have much of a reputation yet.
Re: Knee Replacement

Had my knee replacement in june have had 10 knee operations before that. You need Rx with a knee replacement the pain is to much to handle without. try blueberry it helped me and good luck.
billygoat2233 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 03:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hi, Im looking for a cute grower girl to be my bud
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hollyweird

Co-Op: NA
Vendor: NA
Patient: YES

Posts: 31

Rep Power: 36
smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time smellslikeskunk is on the way to being the greatest weedtracker of all time
Re: Knee Replacement

Chemicals called Opioids, that are intended to react to specific "Opioid Receptors" in your body's nervous system, are the primary pain medication that you will receive when at hospital. These are tried and true pain relievers.
With a surgery so invasive. You should expect to use these for a time.

The problem with Opioid receptors being so stimulated by large supplies of endogenous Opioids is easy to understand. The patient gets a withdrawl effect and must be weaned from these Opioids slowly. The effect can be the same as Heroin, Morphine, or Opium. However there are newer Opioids in use that try to cancel the withdrawl effects power or at least weaken it a little. The problem with these drugs is that they tend to sacrifice some of their power for pain relief in order to lessen the neasea / withdrawl effects associated with large spikes of Opioids in the body.

Now this is the part you were waiting for. Hahahahaha....

There are two receptors specifically designed for Cannabinoids.
These are generally called CB1 and CB2.
These receptors are promising therapeutic targets because they play an important role in a variety of processes, including metabolism, the sensing of pain, being able to feel hunger, the sensations associated with anxiety, and even the neural synapses allowing our brain to think.

Opioid and Cannabinoid CB1 receptors exhibit overlapping pharmacological responses in use as treatment for the symptoms of Opioid drug abuse and pain management. However there are no known physical dependencies caused by Cannabinoids like there are with Opioids.

Scientific work has been slow in these areas because of the antiquated drug policies around the world against Cannabis.

I would personally recommend doing it exactly by the doctors rules.
That is why she or he is a doctor.

If it was me I would make sure I wasn't feeling too much pain or anxiety / nausea from the Opioids, when being weaned from them. I would try to slowly switch to the pain relief given by CB1 & CB2.
Especially to relieve the nausea.

My conclusion is that Opioids work better for pain relief.

But as far as immediate pain relief using Mary Jane.

I think that the fastest way is to smoke it.
And Hash if ignited correctly should do the trick with the most potent immediate effect.

If you eat it you won't feel it for about 30 to 45 minutes.
And it is not as effective as smoking it.

I think you should post whatever it is you do and then the next guy will see what your experiences were and the experiment can continue...

I would like to know the outcome of this. It is interesting. :-)
Good Luck.

Last edited by smellslikeskunk; 10-16-2008 at 03:49 PM..
smellslikeskunk is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 04:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
OGUNIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: yes

Posts: 1,647

Rep Power: 0
OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT
OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT OGUNIT
Smile Re: Knee Replacement

Get some of MOMS canna balm at KM . Then you need concentrates allot . You want to make smoking more powerful with less tokes . So get some Indica's and some Bubble hash . Also stock up on canna butter and make some potent edibles your self . I cant emphasize the HASH . This thread got my eye as I went to the doctor today because of knee pain and wrist pain . I am having test done first to see if I have arthritis . Good luck on your knees I hope they get all healed and no more pain. Take care
OGUNIT is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 05:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Pickle Power!
 
dwynn8822's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sylmar

Co-Op: NO
Vendor: No
Patient: yes

Posts: 1,466

Rep Power: 89822
dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822
dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822 dwynn8822
Re: Knee Replacement

I have had Both Hips and Both Knees replaced, had my knees done in 2001-2002 my Dr's told me thne that i would be facing at least 2 more replacements for each joint in my lifetime, maybe 3. My Dr's told me at that point that each joint would last btwn 10-15 years with "Normal" wear, "Normal" means no sports no stressing the knee/hip joints.

I could go on and tell you my experience with "Post" surgery and rehab but i don't want to bore you, all i am trying say is IMHO your Dr was being pretty conservative with the lifetime of of the replacement,, again it's all relative to what you intend on putting that knee through after surgery but with today's technology which is almost a decade more advanced than when i had mine done, it could last you quite a while. I'll tell you this, the hips were MUCH easier to rehab from, BOTH are serious surgeries but the knee is extremely tough so put it off as long as you can, i was 36 or so but they were REALLY Bad! I felt like blabbing so i'm done now, hope all goes well for you.
Peace Love and Hope ........... Dale.

dwynn8822 says..Aces and Jokers or Assholes and Jackasses take yer pick!
" So Dark The Con of Man! "
"You can't handle the Truth!"
dwynn8822 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 03:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Hi, Im New!
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: monterey

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: yes

Posts: 25

Rep Power: 77
creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter creeper just bumped their head on a helicopter
Re: Knee Replacement

I'm glad to see this info because my doc. just went over my x-rays yesterday and hes sending my to a orthopedic doc for knee replacement. I was going to ask other patients that has already went threw it. but you already have . I'm 35 and my knees are shot from ostio arthritis in both. I guess they'll do one at a time. good luck with your surgery and recovery.
creeper is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2009, 02:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
I'm Tired!
 
ScrewyLewy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 3rd rock from the sun

Co-Op: NO
Vendor: NO
Patient: YES

Posts: 669

Rep Power: 54391
ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy
ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy ScrewyLewy
Re: Knee Replacement

And I thought my knees were bad. I feel for all of you my dr's said not so bad right now I am 55. After I get to the big six O replacement will be an option. Two days ago I got my 2nd of three symvisk shot in my left knee.

All that I can offer since you have all made me feel like a sissy is on a scale of 1 to 10 anti inflammatory like motrin give you a 6 and MMJ give you a 3 together you may get an 8. And opiates work a bit better used with MMJ.

MMJ alone is not as good at pain than the little nasty pills the doc gives but it helps.

ScrewyLewy says.."Happy Smoke for Happy People" "Let's get small"
Please adopt a new friend

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ScrewyLewy is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 12:36 AM   #15 (permalink)
WT Regular
 
randypinball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chatsworth, California

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: yes

Posts: 69

Rep Power: 336
randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be.
randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be. randypinball is and will always be.
Re: Knee Replacement

Maybe this will help.

I have not had a knee replacement, however I have had several GOUT attacks in my knees, feet and elbow as well as Kidney Stones. The best medicine for me Is any high grade INDICA HASH. If hash is not your thing the best pain relief via Cannabis for me has always been either "Hindu Kush" and or "Master Kush" also "INGRID" may help. These help me better than any pill and without stomach pain, itching or any other side affect.

Randy
randypinball is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2009, 12:35 AM   #16 (permalink)
PI & HI Pride! Mabuhay Kama'ainaz!
 
PakaloloPrince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Temecula

Co-Op: no
Vendor: no
Patient: yes

Posts: 113

Rep Power: 546
PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince
PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince PakaloloPrince
Smile Re: Knee Replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by randypinball View Post
Maybe this will help.

I have not had a knee replacement, however I have had several GOUT attacks in my knees, feet and elbow as well as Kidney Stones. The best medicine for me Is any high grade INDICA HASH. If hash is not your thing the best pain relief via Cannabis for me has always been either "Hindu Kush" and or "Master Kush" also "INGRID" may help. These help me better than any pill and without stomach pain, itching or any other side affect.

Randy
Hey Randy,

Ah yes GOUT! That's been my problem for a while since 85 when i was in High School! I know all about the pain. The operation i talked about in my above post was a huge tophus that burst through my skin, the infection and the fever of 106!

I used to depend on the good ole Indomethicin & Cholchicine that really messed up my stomach. Now A Days i no longer need those two damging NSAIDs and all i medicate with are INDICA's and INDICA DOM Hybrids! Once in while i medicate with a SATIVA but in my case that's very rare! I do however still have those two NSAIDs just in case i have no Medical Cannabis around but again that's also rare! I haven't touched those NSAIDs in a long long looonnng time!

I wish you luck & good health with you battle with GOUT!

PakaloloPrince...

PakaloloPrince says..

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

DA "HONU" KINE
Who Da Kine? What Da Kine? Where Da Kine?
(Mahalo BUDDHA808)
PakaloloPrince is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2009, 12:01 AM   #17 (permalink)
High, I'm New
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Center of the Universe, Mendocino County

Co-Op: No
Vendor: NO
Patient: Yes

Posts: 8

Rep Power: 0
Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation Dragon McDowell is lost in a sea of reputation
Re: Knee Replacement

Be thankful you can have knee surgery, at 56yrs of age my bone doctor says I weight too much so he will not perform any surgery until i lose that weight.
I was not over weight until diagnosed with diabetes, and the medication prescribed to me, turns out i was allergic to it. It caused me to gain that extra weight that now allows bone doctor to refuse surgery.
That was five years ago now I am now alternatively abled wheelchair motivated woman. I am allergic to 90% of pain medication on the market, so in order to not get addicted to the couple pain killers i can have, i maintain order from chaos by smoking, or vaporizing ganja in regular intervals. ganja butter mixed with cold pressed olive oil and coconut oil using green leaf not kief really helps as salve for the osteo arthritis, parkinsons, 4 crushed discs, lyme disease i have. Blessed be
Dragon McDowell is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2009, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2005 - 2008, Dogpatch Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
WeedTRACKER.com & the Ganja Radar Logo are Registered Trademarks of Dogpatch Media, LLC.
No duplication permitted without prior written permission.


Follow us on Twitter



1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159